ingredient; Sunscreen acronym; Skin cream ingredient; UV filter
in sunscreen; Sunscreen letters; Sunscreen stuff; Former
once a year
in English language:
44291 / 86800
chemicals in cosmetics that can damage your skin
is free to wear sunscreen
acid, para-aminobenzoic acid, or simply PABA, is an organic
compound with molecular formula C7H7NO2. PABA is a white
crystalline substance that is only slightly soluble in water. It
consists of a benzene ring substituted with an amino group and a
the past, PABA has been widely used as UV filter in sunscreen
formulations. However, it has been determined that it increases
the formation of a particular DNA defect in human cells, thus
increasing the risk of skin cancer in people who lack the
mechanisms to repair these cellular defects. Currently, safer and
more effective derivatives of PABA, such as octyl dimethyl PABA,
are more commonly used.
article is licensed under the GNU
Free Documentation License.
It uses material from the Wikipedia article "PABA".